AND FEMI KUTI,OTHER NAIJA ARTISTES WENT MISSING AT 55TH GRAMMY AWARDS

The 55th edition of the most prestigious event in the world of music held last night at the highly revered Staples Centre in Los Angeles amidst plump and tight security. And No Femi Kuti was not among the nominees this time neither did Eedris Abdul-Kareem nor singer 9ice who had both boasted in the past about bringing home the coveted award were on the winners list,they weren’t even considered for nomination. Anyway Naija Entertainment Uncensored brings you the full list of winners at the well attended ceremony…

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Babel
Mumford & Sons

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
We Are Young
Fun

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
Fun.

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Set Fire To The Rain [Live]
Adele

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP
PERFORMANCE
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL
ALBUM
Impressions
Chris Botti

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Stronger
Kelly Clarkson

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING
Bangarang
Skrillex Featuring Sirah

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA
ALBUM
Bangarang
Skrillex

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL
ALBUM
Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Lonely Boy
The Black Keys

13. BEST HARD ROCK/METAL
PERFORMANCE
Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm

14. BEST ROCK SONG
Lonely Boy
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton &
Patrick Carney, songwriters
(The Black Keys)

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM
El Camino
The Black Keys

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC
ALBUM
Making Mirrors
Gotye

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Climax
Usher

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B
PERFORMANCE
Love On Top
Beyoncé

19. BEST R&B SONG
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter
(Miguel)

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY
ALBUM
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean

21. BEST R&B ALBUM
Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West

23. BEST RAP/SUNG
COLLABORATION
No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring
Frank Ocean & The-Dream

24. BEST RAP SONG
N****s In Paris

25. BEST RAP ALBUM
Take Care
Drake

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO
PERFORMANCE
Blown Away
Carrie Underwood

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP
PERFORMANCE
Pontoon
Little Big Town

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG
Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins,

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Uncaged
Zac Brown Band

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Hot House
Gary Burton & Chick Corea,
soloists

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Hot House
Gary Burton & Chick Corea,
soloists

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL
ALBUM
Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
ALBUM
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of
You)

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
¡Ritmo!
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big
Band

36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY
CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
10,000 Reasons (Bless The
Lord)
Matt Redman

37. BEST GOSPEL SONG
Go Get It
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell &
Warryn Campbell, songwriters
(Mary Mary)

38. BEST CONTEMPORARY
CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG
10,000 Reasons (Bless The
Lord)
Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman,

39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Gravity
Lecrae

40. BEST CONTEMPORARY
CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Eye On It
TobyMac

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition
Juanes

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR
ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Imaginaries
Quetzal

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN
MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Pecados Y Milagros
Lila Downs

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Retro
Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

45. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt

46. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers

47. BEST BLUES ALBUM
Locked Down
Dr. John

48. BEST FOLK ALBUM
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar
Meyer & Chris Thile

49. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC
ALBUM
The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley &
Wilson Savoy

50. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff

51. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
The Living Room Sessions Part
1
Ravi Shankar

52. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers

53. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
Society’s Child: My
Autobiography
Janis Ian

54. BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon

55. BEST MUSICAL THEATER
ALBUM
Once: A New Musical
Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti,
principal soloists; Steven
Epstein & Martin Lowe,
producers (Glen Hansard &
Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists)
(Original Broadway Cast With Steve
Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

56. BEST COMPILATION
SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)

57. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR
VISUAL MEDIA
The Girl With The Dragon
Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross,
composers

58. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR
VISUAL MEDIA
Safe & Sound (From The Hunger
Games)
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift,
John Paul White & Joy Williams,
songwriters

59. BEST INSTRUMENTAL
COMPOSITION
Mozart Goes Dancing
Chick Corea, composer (Chick
Corea & Gary Burton)

60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL
ARRANGEMENT
How About You
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL
ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
City Of Roses
Thara Memory & Esperanza
Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza
Spalding)

62. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Biophilia
Michael Amzalag & Mathias
Augustyniak, art directors
(Björk)

63. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL
LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Woody At 100: The Woody
Guthrie Centennial Collection
Fritz Klaetke, art director
(Woody Guthrie)

64. BEST ALBUM NOTES
Singular Genius: The Complete
ABC Singles
Billy Vera, album notes writer
(Ray Charles)

65. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box
Set)
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian
Wilson & Dennis Wolfe,
compilation producers; Mark
Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach
Boys)

66. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM,
NON-CLASSICAL
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard
King, mastering engineer (Yo-
Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar
Meyer & Chris Thile)

67. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-
CLASSICAL
Dan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

68. BEST REMIXED RECORDING,
NON-CLASSICAL
Promises (Skrillex & Nero
Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)

69. BEST SURROUND SOUND
ALBUM
Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix
engineer; Darcy Proper,
surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround
producer (Patricia Barber)

70. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM,
CLASSICAL
Life & Breath – Choral Works By
René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton,
engineers; Mark Donahue,
mastering engineer (Charles
Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

71. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR,
CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh
Chamber Symphonies (Gregory
Wolynec & Gateway Chamber
Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno,
Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers,
Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The
Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee
Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy &
Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South
Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René
Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City
Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar
& The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese &
Wolf Trap Opera Company)

72. BEST ORCHESTRAL
PERFORMANCE
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short
Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Tilson Thomas,
conductor (San Francisco
Symphony)

73. BEST OPERA RECORDING
Wagner: Der Ring Des
Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi,
conductors; Hans-Peter König,
Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel &
Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer
(The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The
Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

74. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Life & Breath – Choral Works By
René Clausen
Charles Bruffy, conductor
(Matthew Gladden, Lindsey
Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah
Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas
City Chorale)

75. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL
ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird

76. BEST CLASSICAL
INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian

77. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert &
Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National
De France & Orchestre
Philharmonique De Radio
France)

78. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn
Concerto; Partita; The
Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Antoni Wit, conductor;
Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej
Sasin, producers

79. BEST CONTEMPORARY
CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile –
Incidental Music To Imaginary
Puppet Plays
Stephen Hartke, composer
(Eighth Blackbird)

80. BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC
VIDEO
We Found Love
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris

81. BEST LONG FORM MUSIC
VIDEO
Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward
Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros &
Old Crow Medicine Show

SOURCE: Grammys official website

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s